Two beards enter, one beard leaves...

Sorry to get this post up late, everyone. Busy day. Let's get right to it.

Ben Folds wants to be the house band for the Charlotte Bobcraps. No, really, this is actually a thing. Someone WANTS to associate himself with the Bobcraps!


Contrary to popular belief, Brick is not about Charlotte's field goal attempts


Worst of the Weekend in Pictures:


"Crap! Is my name Lawrence Frank, or Frank Lawrence? Argh! I never can keep it straight!"
(Sorry, I might just be projecting myself onto him a little here...)



That's a solid facepalm. Good to have the NBA back!



Terry Stotts holds an invisible skull while practicing his Shakespeare



So, are they gonna kiss or not?


Nationally Televised Games:

Timberwolves at Nets, NBA TV, 7:30pm: This is important, you guys. Have you seen the Nets mascot? I mean, really, have you?


He moonlights as the title character in the Robocop reboot


All The Other Games:

Knicks at 76ers, 7pm: At 2-0, the Knicks are off to their best start in 13 years. That sentence says a lot, doesn't it? Congrats Jimmy Dolan, Zeke Thomas, and everyone else bawful in New York over that time frame for helping this blog exist.

Also I am typing this as the game has already started, and I just heard the announcer say "Kwame Brown's first points of the game, and his first as a Sixer." A momentous occasion.

Suns at Heat, 7:30pm: The Heat are giving up 109 PPG so far. Okay, wait a second. Since when did the Heat switch places with the Suns?

Jazz at Grizzlies, 8pm: Small sample size fun: Z-Bo is averaging 15 rebounds a game this season. Yay stats!

Trail Blazers at Mavericks, 8:30pm: Damian Lillard is putting up Oscar Robertson numbers right now. Just something to keep in mind.

Pacers at Spurs, 8:30pm: If the Spurs win tonight, they'll have their best start in franchise history. Yes, I mean that. A team with four titles has never started 4-0.

Warriors at Kings, 10pm: The Purple Paupers are winless this season. God this team is just so depressing. I feel like listening to a sad song. Anyone else? Well, good, here you go:


Sorry, no joke here. Just good music.

Cavaliers at Clippers, 10:30pm: Breaking news: Kyrie Irving might be kinda sorta good at this whole basketball thing.
8 Comments:
Anonymous Anonymous said...
Sooo...are you guys just going to ignore the Magic then?

Blogger Dan B. said...
Anon -- Not sure what you're talking about? They don't even play tonight.

Blogger Baldwinternet said...
Awesome! Hilarious post Dan B

Blogger Dan B. said...
Baldwinternet -- Thanks!

Blogger Raza said...
"Contrary to popular belief, Brick is not about Charlotte's field goal attempts" Haha amazing. Great band too

Anonymous Anonymous said...
I meant that to go in the worst of the weekend post. My bad.

But seriously...no Magic? :(

Blogger Glenn said...
That pic of Ray & LeBron is pure bawfulness. I love that you posted The Band. Danko's voice is so haunting.

Blogger Miles Zurawell said...
I fucking love the Band. Got a chance to see Levon Helm before he passed away.

Links to this post:
Create a Link